CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A88064

Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey
Fritz Companies, Inc.
3327 N. 7th Trafficway
Kansas City, Kansas 66115

RE: The tariff classification of men's vinyl coated cotton jersey gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Winfrey:

In your letter dated September 23, 1996, filed on behalf of Midwest Quality Gloves, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style 7790, is a clute cut men's glove constructed of cotton jersey with a vinyl coating covering the complete palm side extending from the wrist to the fingertips and across the back of the index finger. You have indicated that the component weight breakdown of the glove is 60% PVC and 40% cotton knit jersey. The glove does not have fourchettes and features a knitted rib cuff.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 22.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division